Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

1. Purpose of Our Policy

1.1 This Privacy Policy follows the standards of the National Privacy Principles set by the Australian Government for the handling of Personal Information under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”) (“Privacy Policy”).

1.2 The Privacy Policy deals with how we handle “personal information”, which is information that can be used to (or is reasonably likely to) identify an individual, as defined in the Privacy Act (‘Personal Information’). It does not apply to information we collect about companies or other entities, however it does apply to information about the people in those organisations. The Privacy Policy applies to all forms of information, physical and digital, whether collected or stored electronically or in hardcopy.

1.3 Majestri Pty Ltd (ACN 67 149 057 956) (‘we’, ‘us’ or ‘our’) has adopted the Privacy Policy to ensure that we have standards in place to protect the Personal Information that we collect, which is necessary and incidental to running our business, and making our services available.

1.4 We collect Personal Information when we operate the website at majestri.com.au (and the associated websites: majestri.com, websites with the URL pattern myclub.majestri.com.au and any URL connected to any of these URLs) (‘Services’) for end users of the Services (‘Users’).

1.5 By publishing this Privacy Policy we aim to make it easy for Users to understand what Personal Information we collect and store, why we do so, how we receive and/or obtain that information, and the rights Users have with respect to their Personal Information in our possession.

1.6 By contracting with us under the Terms and Conditions for Organisations at Terms Conditions (‘Conditions’) or the Terms and Conditions of Use at Terms and Conditions for Organisations (‘Terms’), Users consent to our use and disclosure of Personal Information as described in this Privacy Policy.

1.7 If, at any time, Users provide Personal Information or other information about someone other than the User, that User warrants that it has the person’s consent to provide or disclose such information.

1.8 The Services are not available to minors (persons under the age of 18 years).

2. The Information We Collect

2.1 In the course of providing the Services, it is necessary for us to collect Personal Information. We will always let Users know when Personal Information is being collected. The Personal Information that we collect allows us to identify who Users are for the purposes of our business, contact Users in the ordinary course of business and, if relevant, transact with Users. Without limitation, the type of information we may collect about Users is:

(a) Identity Information. We may collect personal details including but not limited to a User’s name, location, date of birth, nationality, details of licenses & registrations, associations, family details, passwords, employment details and third-party usernames and other information that allows us to identify who Users are;

(b) Contact Information. We may collect information including but not limited to a User’s email address, telephone & fax number, third-party username, residential, business and postal address and other information that allows us to contact a particular User;

(c) Statistical Information. We may collect information about a User’s online and offline preferences including but not limited to his or her habits, movements, trends, decisions, associations, memberships, finances, purchases and other information for statistical purposes; and

(d) Information Users send us. We may collect any personal information (including images of Users) or correspondence that Users send us, or that is sent to us by other Users about any other User’s activities.

2.2 We may collect other Personal Information about Users, which we will maintain in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

2.3 We may also collect non-personal information about Users such as information regarding Users’ mobile devices, computer, network and browser. This may include a User’s IP address. Where non-personal information is collected the National Privacy Principles do not apply.

3. How User Information is Collected

3.1 Most information will be collected in association with User use of the Services or User dealings with us. However we may also receive Personal Information about Users from sources such as other Users, advertising, public records, mailing lists, contractors, staff, recruitment agencies and our business associates. In particular, Personal Information may be collected as follows:

(a) Registrations / Subscriptions. When a User registers or subscribes for a service, list, account, membership, connection or other process whereby that User enters his or her details in order to receive or access something, including a transaction;

(b) Contact. When a User contacts us in any way;

(c) Access. When a User accesses the Services, we may require the User to provide details to permit access. When Users access the Services through the Internet we may collect information using cookies or analytical services; and

(d) Other Users. When a User provides us information about another User.

3.2 There are many circumstances in which we may collect Personal Information about Users, both electronically and physically. We will endeavour to ensure that Users are always aware when their Personal Information is being collected.

3.3 If Users use any commenting, reviewing or analogous functionality in the Services, any information that those Users post that can identify them can be read by other Users. We will not be responsible for the Personal Information that Users submit in this respect.

4. When Personal Information is Used & Disclosed

4.1 The primary principle is that we will not use the Personal Information that Users provide us with for purposes other than those for which it was collected, unless we have the relevant User’s permission. The purpose of collection is determined by the circumstances in which the Personal Information was collected and/or submitted.

4.2 We will retain Users’ Personal Information for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.

4.3 Users’ Personal Information is used to enable us to operate our business. This may include:

(a) the provision of goods and services between us and Users;

(b) verifying a User’s identity;

(c) communicating with Users about:

i their relationship with us;

ii our goods and services;

iii marketing and promotions; and

iv competitions, surveys and questionnaires;

(d) investigating any complaints about or made by Users, or if we have reason to suspect that a User is in breach of any of our terms and conditions or that a User is otherwise engaged in any unlawful activity; and/or

(e) as required or permitted by any law (including the Privacy Act).

4.4 It is necessary, and by using the Services, Users consent, for us to disclose their Personal Information to third parties in a manner compliant with the National Privacy Principles in the course of our business, which includes:

(a) disclosure of Personal Information to other Users;

(b) disclosure of the health information provided by a User to other Users who possess the appropriate permissions; and

(c) investigations into User conduct insofar as it relates to the relationship we have with a User, or a possible contravention of any relevant laws or regulations.

4.5 There are some circumstances in which we must disclose Users’ Personal Information that Users should be aware of:

(a) as part of a sale (or proposed sale) of all or part of our business;

(b) where we reasonably believe that Users may be engaged in fraudulent, deceptive or unlawful activity that a governmental authority should be made aware of; and

(c) as required or permitted by any law (including the Privacy Act).

4.6 We will not sell the Personal Information of Users to unrelated third parties under any circumstances.

5. Opting "In" or "Out"

5.1 Users may opt to not have us collect Personal Information. This may prevent us from offering Users some or all of the Services and may terminate the User’s access to some or all of the Services accessed with or through us. Users will be aware of this when:

(a) Opt In. Where relevant, Users will have the right to choose to have information collected and/or receive information from us; or

(b) Opt Out. Where relevant, Users will have the right to choose to exclude themselves from some or all collection of information and/or receiving information from us.

5.2 If a User believes that he or she should have received information from us that he or she did not opt in or out to receive, that User should contact us on the details below.

5.3 If an image that clearly identifies a User is posted on our website without that User’s consent, the User may have the image removed immediately upon providing us with notice.

6. The Safety & Security of User Personal Information

6.1 We and our employees, contractors and other authorised representatives will take all reasonable precautions to protect Personal Information from unauthorised access. This includes appropriately securing our physical facilities and electronic networks.

6.2 We may appoint a Privacy Officer to oversee the management of this Privacy Policy and compliance with the National Privacy Principles and the Privacy Act. This officer may have other duties within our business and also be assisted by internal and external contractors, professionals and advisors.

6.3 By using any part of the Services, Users acknowledge that the security of online transactions and the security of communications sent by electronic means or by post cannot be guaranteed. Users provide information, including Personal Information, to us via the Services at their own risk. We cannot accept responsibility for misuse or loss of, or unauthorised access to, Personal Information where the security of information is not within our control.

6.4 By using any part of the Services, Users acknowledge that we are not responsible for the privacy or security practices of any third party (including third parties that we are permitted to disclose or transfer User Personal Information to in accordance with the Privacy Policy or any applicable laws). The collection and use of Personal Information by such third parties may be subject to separate privacy and security policies.

6.5 If Users suspect any misuse or loss of, or unauthorised access to, their Personal Information, Users are obligated to let us know immediately.

6.6 We are not liable for any loss, damage or claim arising out of another person’s use of a User’s Personal Information.

7. How to Access and/or Update Information

7.1 Users have the right to request from us the Personal Information that we have about them, and we have an obligation to provide Users with such information within 28 days of receiving a User’s written request.

7.2 Users bear the responsibility of providing us with accurate and truthful Personal Information. We cannot be liable for any information that Users provide us with that is incorrect.

7.3 We may charge Users a reasonable fee for our costs incurred in meeting any requests to disclose Personal Information that we hold about Users.

8. Complaints and Disputes

8.1 If a User has a complaint about our handling of his or her Personal Information, the User should address his or her complaint in writing to the details below.

8.2 If we have a dispute with a User regarding his or her Personal Information, the User must make a good faith attempt to resolve the issue directly with us.

8.3 If we become aware of any unauthorised access to a User’s Personal Information, we will inform the Users affected at the earliest practical opportunity once we have established what was accessed and how it was accessed.

9. Contacting Us

9.1 Users should address all correspondence with regards to privacy and Personal Information to the “Privacy Officer”.

9.2 Users must contact the Privacy Officer by email in the first instance. The email address for the Privacy Officer is: support@majestri.com.au

9.3 The Privacy Officer mail address is:

Majestri Pty Ltd

25 Victor Russell Drive, Samford Queensland 4520

10. Additions to this Policy

10.1 We may amend the Privacy Policy at our sole discretion by providing Users with a period of notice that we determine to be reasonable. By continuing to use the Site after an amendment to the Privacy Policy, Users agree to be bound by the Privacy Policy as amended.

10.2 We may do things in addition to what is stated in this Privacy Policy to comply with the National Privacy Principles, and nothing in this Privacy Policy shall deem us to have not complied with the National Privacy Principles.